Clubs

 

Please call the WSU Skagit County Extension office (360-428-4270) if you need further contact  information about any of these clubs.

updated October 11, 2016

Anacortes

Crazy Quilt 4-H

Meetings: Weekly, Thursdays, 1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Contact: Becky McClellan, E-mail: mclellan@fidalgo.net
Projects: Cooking, Sewing, Crafts, Knitting, Photography

 

Burlington/Bow

4 on the Floor

Meetings: Weekly, Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m.
Contact: Heather Magnuson, Email: hlmags@hotmail.com
Main Projects: Dog, Leadership, Vet Science

Alger Rough Riders

Meetings: Monthly, 1st Monday, 7:00 p.m.
Contact: Mary Hilliard,  E-mail: trail357@yahoo.com
Main Projects: Horse

B.E. Roadrunners

Meetings: Semi-monthly, Wednesdays, 7 p.m.
Contact: Sharrie Nelson,  E-mail: sharrienn@gmail.com
Main Projects: Horse, Leadership, Horseless Horse

Fuzzy Friends

Meetings: club closed for 2016-2017 year
Contact: Shonna Ausbourne
Main Projects: Rabbit, Cavy, Photography, Crafts, Poultry

Her-Ang-Dus

Meetings: Monthly, 2nd Sunday, 4:00 p.m.
Contact: Kaylin Weidenbach  email kweidenbach19@yahoo.com
Main Projects: Beef

Horse Feathers

Meetings:  first Friday of the month, 6 pm.
Contact: Tabitha, Email: twhitford87@hotmail.com
Main Projects: Performance Horse

 Kidz-N-K-9s

Meetings: Weekly, Wednesdays, 6:00 p.m.
Contact: Christy Lyon Email: k94-hchristy@live.com
Main Projects: Dog, Leadership, Foods

Skagit Achievers

Meetings: Varies, Mar – Aug
Contact: Linda Jonasson, Email: jonasson.farm@frontier.com
Main Projects: Sheep

Skagit’s Rockin Robotics 4-H Club

Meetings: 3rd Saturday of every month
Contact: Talea Price, Email: talea.price@wsu.edu
Main Projects: Lego Robotics

Sunshine Dairy 4-H

Meetings: Monthly, Varies
Contact: Dean Wesen,  Email: wesendm@msn.com
Main Projects: Dairy Cattle

 

Concrete

Furs & Things

Meetings: Weekly, Tuesdays, 5:00 p.m., Dog Project meets Thursdays
Contact: Cheryl Werda, Phone:  Email: fursandthings@yahoo.com
Main Projects: Dog, Cat, Rabbit, Goat, Photography, Poultry
Secondary Projects: Food Preservation, Clothing & Textiles, Gardening, Foods, Performing Arts, Woodworking

 

Mount Vernon

Kids for Chickens

Meetings: Monthly, 1st Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Contact: Chris Burt, Phone: Email: oegblacks@juno.com
Main Projects: Poultry

Rebel Riders

Meetings: Monthly, 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m. (Conway School library)
Contact: Amity Locken
Main Projects: Horse

Skagit Stampede

Meetings: Monthly, 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.
Contact: Morgan Smith   E-mail: smithmorg@gmail.com
Main Projects: Horse, Horseless Horse, Leadership

Skagit Valley Homesteaders 4-H

Meetings: Semi-monthly, Cat project meet in Mount Vernon on Wednesday, Cavy in MV on Thursday, Exotics in MV on Thursday, Rabbits in Burlington on Monday

Contact: Michelle Costanti   Email: costantifam@gmail.com
Main Projects: Rabbit, Cavy, Cat

SEATECH

Meetings: Weekly, Fridays, 4:00 p.m.
Contact: Lee McNeil
Main Projects: Underwater Robotics Note: Members must be junior high school age

Silver Arrow 4-H

Meetings: Varies, Tuesdays, 6:30 pm
Contact: Mike See, E-mail: skagit991@gmail.com
Main Projects: Archery

Tails-Up Dog 4-H Club

Meetings: Weekly, Wednesdays, 6:00 p.m.
Contact: Bonita Elfstrom
Main Projects: Dog, Leadership, Photography

Valley Green Acres

Meetings: Monthly, 4th Tuesday, 6:45 p.m.
Contact: Maribeth Carlton
Main Projects: Horse, Horseless Horse, Goat, Leadership

 

Sedro-Woolley

Trailblazers –

Meetings: Monthly, 2nd Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
Contact: Autumn Pawlowicz  E-mail: autumnpawlowicz@hotmail.com
Main Projects: Horse

Full Quiver Kids

Meetings: Varies (Location also varies b/w Mount Vernon & Sedro-Woolley)
Contact: Dorie Jones,  Email: coachdorie@gmail.com
Main Projects: Shooting Sports, Creative Arts, Snackin’ Healthy

Up River Critters & Co.

Meetings: Weekly, Wed or Sat, 5:00
Contact: Tracey Zitkovich E-mail: zitkogang@gmail.com
Main Projects: Dog, Leadership