Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Coronavirus COVID-19

COVID-19 Advisory: WSU Extension is working to keep our communities safe. All Extension programming is being conducted consistent with the latest official state guidance. WSU Extension county offices and WSU Research & Extension Centers are following protocols for vaccination, masking, distancing and hygiene. If this office is not open to the public, we are available during normal business hours via email, phone, and web conference.

Awards

509-773-5817 • missy.cummins@wsu.edu

Congratulations to all of our 4-H Members & Volunteers!

2021 Klickitat County 4-H Award Recipients

Pomona Cup Award

Ana Clark

Primary Achievement

Simon Clark      Janel Clark        Bowen Swettenam

Spring Creek Ag & Machinery

Simon Clark      Janel Clark        Bowen Swettenam

Quarter Moon Ranch Junior Achievement Award

Annella Swettenam

Chisholm Surveying Junior Achievement Award

Kolbe Clark

Pioneer Surveying-Large Animal

Emily Wooden

Grace and Wallace Davis Memorial Award

Seraphina Clark

Ray E Miller Award

Annella Swettenam

Nina L Miller Award

Eva Clark

Small Animal Award

Eva Clark

J Double Bar Moving Forward Award

Jocelyn Fahlenkamp

4-H Spirit Award

Jocelyn Fahlenkamp

The Power of Youth Award

Ana Clark

Eagles 4-H Award

Nate Clark         Jocelyn Fahlenkamp

 

Outstanding Youth Award

Brandi Vance

 

Friend of 4-H

Margaret Throop

Vic & Cindy Blandine

2020 Klickitat County 4-H Leader of the Year           2021 Klickitat County 4-H Leader of the Year

Stephanie Shamek                                                        Jackielynn Miller

 

Washington State 4-H Hall of Fame

Linda Enderby Inducted 2021

 

GOLD CERTIFICATE RECORD BOOKS

Juniors

          Annella Swettenam

Intermediate

Seraphina Clark                     Eva Clark             Jocelyn Fahlenkamp


Silver Certificate Record Books

Junior

Kolbe Clark                             Nate Clark


Bronze Certificate Record Book

Senior

Ana Clark

CLOVERBUD RECORD BOOKS

Simon Clark                  Janel Clark                    Bowen Swettenam

 

4-H Record Book Scholarship Awards

Junior

Annella Swettenam                Nate Clark           Kolbe Clark

Intermediate

Jocelyn Fahlenkamp             Eva Clark             Seraphina Clark

Senior

Ana Clark

 

4-H PROJECT ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATE

JUNIORS                                          4-H PROJECTS

Annella Swettenam                         Photography, Art

Emily Wooden                                  Beef

 

4-H PROJECT MEDALS

JUNIORS                                          4-H PROJECTS

Annella Swettenam                         Horse, Poultry

Nate Clark                                         Poultry, Market Poultry

Kolbe Clark                                       Poultry, Market Poultry

INTERMEDIATE

Jocelyn Fahlenkamp                                   Horse, Beef

Eva Clark                                           Poultry, Market Poultry

Seraphina Clark                               Poultry, Market Poultry

SENIOR

Ana Clark                                          Poultry, Market Poultry, Sheep

 

4-H LEADERS’ COUNCIL RECORD BOOK AWARD

(Requires 90 points or above on overall record book)

JUNIOR

            Annella Swettenam

INTERMEDIATE

            Seraphina Clark                               Eva Clark                   Jocelyn Fahlenkamp

LEADER RECOGNITION

2019-2020

1 YEAR   Molly Fahlenkamp

 

5 YEAR      Judi Cyrus     Angela Kruger

 

10 YEAR  Terresa Arnold

Billi Bare

Heather Gallagher

Brandie Read

15 YEAR  Mike Woodward

25 YEAR  Julie Vance

2020-2021

1 YEAR    Kaitlin Johnston

 

5 YEAR   Tia Hoctor

Jessica Perkins

Georgene Villalobos

Tracy King

 

10 YEAR   Ibby Jane Coyne

Jackielynn Miller

Sonya Sheilds

 

15 YEAR   Darla Simmons

Darrell Simmons

 

30 YEAR  Mary Anne Enyeart

 

40 YEAR  Marie Miller

Dean Miller

Patricia Shamek

4-H MEMBER YEAR PINS

1 Year 

Bowen Swettenam

Simon Clark

2 Year

            Janel Clark

Annella Swettenam

Emily Wooden

4 Year

            Nate Clark

Jocelyn Fahlenkamp

6 Year

            Kolbe Clark

Eva Clark

Seraphina Clark

7 Year

            Ana Clark

 

Our most gracious thanks to our county awards sponsors:

  • Klickitat County Pomona Grange
  • Gunkel Family
  • Klickitat County PUD
  • Adams Elks Lodge BPOE #1868 White Salmon
  • Quarter Moon Ranch-Glenwood
  • Grace & Wallace Davis Memorial-Trout Lake Grange
  • Ray E Miller Family
  • Nina L Miller Family
  • Spring Creek Ag & Machinery
  • J Double Bar –Jackie Miller
  • Tim & Anita Clever
  • Bingen Eagles
  • Stuart & Lauriellen Chisholm
  • Pioneer Surveying & Engineering
  • Randy & Penny Dyche
  • Klickitat County 4-H Leader’s Council

Thank you to the McCredy Company and Bob Kindler for the awards and engraving services. 

A special thank you to the Record Book and Interview judges.

Thank you for supporting the 4-H program in Klickitat County!!!