Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Coronavirus COVID-19

COVID-19 Advisory: WSU Extension is working to keep our communities safe. All Extension programming is being conducted consistent with the latest official state guidance. WSU Extension county offices and WSU Research & Extension Centers are following protocols for vaccination, masking, distancing and hygiene. If this office is not open to the public, we are available during normal business hours via email, phone, and web conference.

White Walnut

Master Gardener Program
Erika Johnson, Program Coordinator
erika.d.johnson@wsu.edu
(564) 397-5738


Catalog of Trees

Heritage Trees Logo


White Walnut HT3

White Walnut tree

Tree Statistics
Common Name: White Walnut, aka Butternut
Botanical Name: Juglans cinera
Trunk DBH (diameter at breast height: 171.6 inches
Height: 94 feet
Spread: 91 feet
Latitude: 45.849530
Longitude: -122.558702
Heritage Tree ID: HT3

Tree Location
North of Battle Ground
11114 NE 314th Street
Battle Ground, WA 98604
View in Google Maps

About the Species
This tree is majestic and special as an off-site species found in the Pacific North West. It is beautifully located on the Ficht Family Farm established around 1901. It is owned by Jerry Barnes.

White walnut tree detail


Our pages provide links to external sites for the convenience of users. WSU Extension does not manage these external sites, nor does Extension review, control, or take responsibility for the content of these sites. These external sites do not implicitly or explicitly represent official positions and policies of WSU Extension.

WSU Clark County Master Gardener Program
1919 NE 78th Street • Vancouver, WA 98665
(564) 397-5738

Answer Clinic ButtonGardening in WA button