Skip to main content Skip to navigation
COVID-19 and CAHNRS  We at CAHNRS are striving to limit the spread of the COVID-19 virus. Learn more at wsu.edu/covid-19

Past Fairs

Check out the 2021 San Juan County 4-H exhibits and results!

Congratulations San Juan County 4-H on another successful Fair and Auctions in 2021!

You all did an amazing job, virtually, in-person, and both! Thanks for sharing your skills and learning with each other and the community.

If you want to check on any judges’ comments you might have received, you can log into FairEntry to find those.

We have been busy updating our 4-H slideshow with lots of entries and ribbons, so be sure to check that out!

2021 4-H San Juan County Fair Awards & Grand Champions
  • Pierre Franklin 4-H Award of Merit: Lydia D.-W.
  • Harald Kjaargard Memorial Award: Amelia E.
  • San Juan County 4-H Leaders Council Leadership Award: Danielle A.
  • 2021 Overall High Point at the 4-H San Juan County Hybrid Fair: Moose K.
  • “Gold Medal” with 51 entries: Danielle A.
  • “Silver Medal” with 50 entries: Hailey K.
  • “Bronze Medal” with 47 entries: Moose K.
  • Island with the most entries (206): Lopez Island
  • High Point in Food Departments: Betty B.
  • High Point in Crafts & Fine Arts: Hailey K.
  • High Point in Photography: Hailey K.
  • High Point in Horticulture: Danielle A.
  • Most showmanship classes entered (6): Moose K.
  • 2021 Overall Livestock High Point: Betty B.

RABBIT:

  • Grand Champion Rabbit Showmanship (Senior): Moose K.

CAVY:

  • Grand Champion Cavy Showmanship (Intermediate): Wren O.

POULTRY:

  • Grand Champion Poultry Showmanship (Junior): Owen S.
  • Grand Champion Poultry Showmanship (Intermediate): Wren O. (virtual)/Aiden T. (in-person)
  • Grand Champion Poultry Showmanship (Senior): Roan O. (virtual)/Anwyn T. (in-person)

DOG:

  • Grand Champion Dog Fitting & Showing (Junior): Colby W.
  • Grand Champion Dog Fitting & Showing (Intermediate): Hailey K.
  • Grand Champion Dog Fitting & Showing (Senior): Moose K.

CAT:

  • Grand Champion Cat Showmanship (Intermediate): Betty B.
  • Grand Champion Cat Showmanship (Senior): Moose K.

DAIRY:

  • Grand Champion Dairy Showmanship (Intermediate): Betty B.

BEEF:

  • Grand Champion Beef Showmanship (Intermediate): Danielle A.
  • Grand Champion Beef Showmanship (Senior): Moose K.

SHEEP:

  • Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship (Junior): Nick R.
  • Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship (Intermediate): Betty B.
  • Grand Champion Sheep Showmanship (Senior): Grace E.

SWINE:

  • Grand Champion Swine Showmanship (Intermediate): Danielle A.

GOAT:

  • Grand Champion Large Goat Showmanship (Junior): Colby W.
  • Grand Champion Large Goat Showmanship (Intermediate): Kalea W.
  • Grand Champion Large Dairy Goat Showmanship (Senior): Siena T.

MARKET CHAMPIONS:

  • Grand Champion Market Broilers: Siena T.
  • Grand Champion Alternative Market Beef: Moose K.
  • Grand Champion Market Lamb: Betty B.
  • Grand Champion Market Hog: Danielle A.
  • Grand Champion Market Goat: Kalea W.

LIVESTOCK JUDGING:

  • Grand Champion Livestock Judging (Intermediate): Auden G.
  • Grand Champion Livestock Judging (Senior): Kaj L.

EQUINE:

  • Grand Champion Horse Showmanship (Junior): Colby W.
  • Grand Champion Horse Showmanship (Intermediate): Hailey K.
  • Grand Champion Horse Showmanship (Senior): Siena T.

EQUINE PERFORMANCE STATE QUALIFIERS:

  • Hailey K. (Intermediate)
  • Anna F. (Intermediate)
  • Audrey R. (Intermediate)

EQUINE WESTERN GAMES STATE QUALIFIERS:

  • Dylan R. (Senior)
  • Erin L. (Senior)
  • Hailey K. (Intermediate)
  • Anna F. (Intermediate)
  • Danielle A. (Intermediate)
  • Audrey R. (Intermediate)

Headline for Virtual Barn Walk
In 2020, 48 youth participated in the fair, and they submitted 379 entries! Take a walk through the 2020 barn by clicking the links to the right to see the projects and prize-winners. Please note that due to family privacy, not all projects are posted.


Items from the 2020 4-H Auctions

Animal Projects

Pullet Trios

3 white pullet chickens. 3 speckled hens held by a white person wearing an orange shirt.

Three black hens in grass. Boy holding three live chickens.

Girl holding three chickens. Younger boy holding three chickens

Cattle

Black cow pictured sideways

Lamb

lamb facing away from camera

Eggs

Many dozens of eggs available from different islands!

one dozen eggs in a carton

Hogs

pig facing the camera.

black pig facing the camera

Black and pink pick facing sideways

pink pig facing the camera

Please note that due to family privacy concerns, not all projects are posted.

Still Life Projects

Siena T.

 

Original Poem Grass.

Moose K.

Terra Cotta planter with grasses coming out the top and two purple flowers coming out the side.

1 quart bag of compost in a ziploc bag.

Anwyn T.

Photo of the WA State Capitol building reflecting in water.

Metal planter with lots of different succulents, rocks and a bearded gnome wearing a red hat and blue jacket.

3 felted gnomes with multicolored hats and painted orange, green, and blue shirts.

Wren O.

 

Strawberry rhubarb jam in a small jelly jar on a wood table with plants in the background.

Potholder with orange and red art face and geometric patten fabric.

Roan O.

 

Small jar of applesauce.

Small jar blueberry jam.

Alpaca scarf which is apple green on one side and fuchsia pink on the other.

Seffa H.

 

Blue leather bracelet on a white person's wrist

Small baby doll made of wood and wool.

Soli H.

 

Hailey K.

Matted photograph of a sunset on the water with a boat.

Matted photograph of a Montana wheat field at twilight.

Abstract acrylic painting with blues, whites, grays

Nisha W.

 

Chocolate Chip Cookies

Elian B.

Apple pie with one slice put on a separate plate.


2020 4-H Awards

 

Pierre Franklin 4-H Award of Merit Lydia D.

Keys Family Fund 4-H Award of Merit Adam B.

Harald Kjargaard Memorial Award Martha L.

San Juan County 4-H Leaders Council Leadership Award Anwyn T.

2020 Overall High Point at the Virtual Fair Moose K.

Olympic Medal Style for most entries in the Virtual Fair:

Gold with 58 entries Danielle A.

Silver with 52 entries Moose K.

Bronze with 51 entries Hailey K.

Club with the most entries (137) Lopez Island

High Point in the Food Departments Danielle A.

High Point in Arts Departments Moose K.

High Point in Photography Danielle A.

High Point in Horticulture Danielle A.

Most showmanship classes Moose K.

Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship Joseph S.

Senior Rabbit Showmanship Moose K.

Junior Cavy Showmanship Wren O.

Intermediate Cavy Showmanship Joseph S.

Senior Cavy Showmanship Roan O.

Junior Poultry Showmanship Wren O.

Intermediate Poultry Showmanship Siena T.

Senior Poultry Showmanship Moose K.

Intermediate Dog Fitting and Showing Hailey K.

Senior Dog Fitting and Showing Moose K.

Intermediate Cat Showmanship Betty B.

Senior Cat Showmanship Moose K.

Intermediate Dairy Cattle Showmanship Betty B.

Intermediate Beef Cattle Showmanship Siena T.

Senior Beef Cattle Showmanship Moose K.

Junior Sheep Showmanship Nick R.

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship Betty B.

Senior Sheep Showmanship Amelia E.

Intermediate Swine Showmanship Danielle A.

Senior Swine Showmanship Isaac S.

Intermediate Small Goat Showmanship Aiden W.

Intermediate Large Goat Showmanship Kalea W.

Intermediate Large Dairy Goat Showmanship Siena T.

Grand Champion Pullet Production Layers Moose K.

Grand Champion Alternative Market Beef Martha L.

Grand Champion Market Lamb Betty B.

Grand Champion Market Hog Isaac S.